Advisors (listed by program)

Program

Advisor

Phone

Art, Graduate

Kryssi Staikidis

(815) 753-8388

Art, Undergraduate

Alice Dechene
Bess Mueller

(815) 753-1473

Chief School Business Official

LEPF Department

(815) 753-4404

Early Childhood (undergrad) Type 04

Nicole Stroobants (FCNS)

(815) 753-1891

Early Childhood (undergrad)
Type 04 with Preschool Special Education Approval

Kate Donohue

(815) 753-8361

Early Childhood (graduate)

Leslie Hecht

(815) 753-8457

Elementary (undergrad)

Megan Gerken
Edye Cowan

(815) 753-8350

Elementary (graduate)

Gail Schumacher

(815) 753-7948

English Language Arts

Judith Pokorny

(815) 753-6609

Family and Consumer Sciences 

Bette Montgomery

(815) 753-6338

Foreign Languages 
French, German, Spanish

Karen Lichtman
Peggy Batty

(815) 753-1501
(815) 753-6540

Health Education
Initial Teacher Certification (BSEd or MAT)
Endorsement in Health Education (MST)

Andrea Hein

(815) 753-5653

LBS II
Assistive Technology Specialist
Behavior Intervention Specialist
Curriculum Adaptation Specialist
Multiple Disabilities Specialist

Leslie Hecht

(815) 753-8457

Library Information Specialist

Karen Woodworth-Roman

(815) 753-9321

Literacy - Reading Specialist

Gail Schumacher

(815) 753-7948

Literacy – Bilingual and ESL

Gail Schumacher

(815) 753-7948

Mathematics

Bonnie Kersten

(815) 753-5390

Music

Mary Lynn Doherty

(815) 753-2435

Physical Education (Undergraduate)
Physical Education (Graduate)

Susan Schwartz
Jenny Parker

(815) 753-1404
(815) 753-6361

Principal/General Administrative

LEPF Department

(815) 753-4404

Science - Biology

Jon Miller
Judy Boisen

(815) 753-7828
(815) 753-6819

Science - Chemistry

Judy Boisen

(815) 753-6819

Science - Earth and Space Science

Judy Boisen

(815) 753-6819

Science - Environmental Science

Judy Boisen

(815) 753-6819

Science - Physics

Judy Boisen

(815) 753-6819

School Counselor 

Toni Tollerud

(815) 753-9311

School Psychologist 

Christine Malecki

(815) 753-1836

Social Science - Economics
                      - Geography
                      - History
                      - Political Science
                      - Psychology
                      - Sociology & Anthropology

Kate Maley
Frank Bell

(815) 753-5903
(815) 753-6576

Special Education - Director of Special Education

Leslie Hecht

(815) 753-8457

Special Education - Learning Behavior Specialist I (undergraduate )

 Kate Donohue (Last Name A-J)
 Barb Amberg (Last Name K-Z)

(815) 753-8361
(815) 753-8361

Special Education - Learning Behavior Specialist I (graduate)

Leslie Hecht

(815) 753-8457

Special Education - Visual Impairments (undergraduate)

Barb Amberg

(815) 753-8361

Special Education - Visual Impairments (graduate)

Leslie Hecht

(815) 753-8457

Speech Language Pathologist 

Sarah Potter

(815) 753-1484

Superintendent 

LEPF Department

(815) 753-4404

Technology Specialist 

Karen Woodworth-Roman

(815) 753-9321